2020 Slo-Pitch National Rulebook and Policy Changes

 

 

2020 Rulebook and Policy Changes

Rulebook Changes

Rule 2 Sec. 6

All players may wear a glove or mitt of any size, including a “trapper” style glove.

Rule 2 Sec. 9A, STG&OR Sec. 8 B

All those participating in a game shall wear the adopted TEAM UNIFORM, and must wear shoes, and shall wear properly. Manager/Coach or team representative when on the field, shall wear the adopted full uniform, shoes and if appropriate, jacket, which should include the teams emblem or similar attire that matches the colour code of the team, which can will readily identify them as a member of the team.

Effect:  Sec. 9 A: Manager/Coach or team representative shall be asked to dress properly. If they refuse they will be removed until they are dressed in accordance with the team uniform. Protest is not allowed for the uniform rule.

STG&OR Sec. 1 F

Any Manager/Coach or team representative or player who is ejected from a game by an umpire for unsportsmanlike conduct shall automatically be suspended for his or her next schedule game. If the ejected person is registered to participate on more than one team, they may not participate for any other team until they have served their automatic suspension. His/ her actions will be reviewed by the tournament committee for further possible penalties or sanctions.

Ejections which are not considered unsportsmanlike conduct, the automatic suspension for his or her next scheduled game will not apply.

 

Policy Changes

STG&OR Sec. 2 A Example

A player MAY compete, on one Masters division 35+ team, one Seniors division 50+ team, one COED team and one single sex (Men’s or Woman’s) team in the same sanctioned event, if registered as per (i) above. Example: A player may not compete in single sex (Men’s/ Woman’s) “A” and “C” nor may a player compete in Coed “B” and in Coed “E”. A Senior player may compete on one team in 50+, 60+ and 65+ in the same sanctioned event. 

STG&OR Sec. 2 D

PLAYERS MAY BE REQUESTED TO PROVIDE PROOF OF IDENTITY. SUFFICIENT PROOF OF IDENTITY MAY BE TWO PIECES OF IDENTIFICATION (ONE OF WHICH MUST HAVE A PHOTOGRAPH ATTACHED) BOTH BEARING PLAYER SIGNATURE FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES. THESE TWO PIECES OF INDENTIFICATION SHOULD BE RECENT WITH THE PLAYER’S CURRENT NAME AS USED ON LEGAL DOCUMENTATION. NOTE: THE TOURNAMENT COMMITTEE MAY, AT ITS DISCRETION, ACCEPT VISUAL VERIFICATION OF IDENTITY FROM SLO-PITCH NATIONAL. RECOGNIZED PERSONNEL AS PROOF OF IDENTITY IN EXCEPTIONAL CIRCUMSTANCES ONLY AND WHERE THE PLAYER IS UNABLE TO PRODUCE TWO PIECES OF IDENTIFICATION AS DEFINED ABOVE WITH REASON ACCPETABLE TO TOURNAMENT COMMITTEEE.

STG&OR Sec. 10

Manager/ Coach or team representative are responsible for ensuring the final scores once posted are correct. Manager/ Coach or team representative of both teams must verify that the score on the home team’s official scoresheet is properly submitted. Any discrepancies in scores submitted by both teams must be brought to the attention of the tournament convener immediately.

 

 

 

 

 

Share